Plant Biology Faculty, Staff, PostDocs, and Grad Students

Magdy S. Alabady
Associate Research Scientist , Director, Georgia Genomics and Bioinformatics Core Facility
Assistant Professor, Genetics
Juan Angulo
Mike Arnold
Distinguished Research Professor - Genetics
Doug Aubrey
Assistant Professor - Forest Ecophysiology and Energy Ecology
Maor Bar-Peled
Professor
Bill Barstow
Emeritus
Olivia Bauer
Harrison Bell
Plant Biology Student Ambassador
Jeff Bennetzen
Norman Giles Eminent Scholar Chair in Molecular Biology and Functional Genomics
Douda Bensasson
Assistant Professor
Kelly Bettinger
Research Professional II
Jill Beyette
Academic Professional
Gretchen Bowen
Sr. Accountant
Michael Boyd
Horticulture Research Specialist
Marguerite (Peggy) Brickman
Josiah Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor
Brigitte U. Bruns
Senior Academic Professional, Lab Coordinator
New Faculty member effective August, 2016
Assistant Professor
John M. Burke
Professor
Torey Burns
Shu-Mei Chang
Professor, Graduate Coordinator
Stephanie Chirello
Administrative Specialist II
Assistant Professor
Departmental business email:
Chris Cotter
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Greg Cousins
Research Technician III
Director, State Botanical Garden of Georgia, Adjunct Director in Plant Biology
Departmental business email:
Amanda Cummings
Research Technician II
Marshall Darley
Emeritus
Alan Darvill
Regents Professor and Director - Complex Carbohydrate Research Center
Kelly Dawe
Distinguished Research Professor
Jonathan Dees
Lecturer
Katrien Devos
Professor Plant Biology, Institute of Plant Breeding, and Genetics and Genomics (Crop & Soil Science)
Emily Dittmar
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Department Head, Distinguished Research Professor
Departmental business email:
Ashley Earley
Kristen Engle
Hadley Figueroa
FangFang Fu
Research Professional II
Melvin Fuller
Emeritus
Glenn Galau
Emeritus Associate Professor of Plant Biology
Jonathan Gent
Senior Research Associate
David Giannasi
Emeritus
Michael Hahn
Professor
Jenna Hamlin
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
James L. Hamrick
Emeritus Professor
Richard Hare
IT Professional Specialist
Chelsea Harvey
Administrative Associate I
Adelaide Henderson
Plant Biology Student Ambassador
Drew Hoffmaster
Natalie Hooten
Stephen P. Hubbell
Emeritus
Herbarium Collections Manager
Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar and Professor, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics
Alex Johnson
Deidre Keating
Shannon Kennedy
Business Manager III
Joe Key
Emeritus
Chang Hyun Khang
Associate Professor
Gary Kochert
Emeritus
Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
Departmental business email:
James H. Leebens-Mack
Professor
Sandi Lessl
Laboratory Technician II
Zachary A. Lewis
Assistant Professor - Microbiology
Gene E. Michaels Professor in Medical Mycology, BWF Investigator in Pathogenesis of Infectious Disease
Jianing Liu
Suxing Liu
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Adjunct Botanist in Plant Biology
Madeline Long
Wolfgang Lukowitz
Associate Professor
Russell L. Malmberg
Emeritus University Professor
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Rishi Masalia
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Mason McNair
Burlyn Michel
Emeritus
Jacqueline Mohan
Assistant Professor - School of Ecology
Debra Mohnen
Professor - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Michelle Momany
Professor
Carl Monk
Emeritus
Andy Murray
Callie Oldfield
Luana Oliveira
Jennifer Parrilli
Research Technician II
Andrew H. Paterson
Regents Professor, Director, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Rachel Perez-Udell
Undergraduate Liaison
Chris J. Peterson
Professor
Mariel Pfeifer
Peter Pietrzyk
Hannah Pike
David Porter
Emeritus
Lee Pratt
Emeritus
Carrie Pucko
Lecturer
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Nicole Reisinger
Bill Ricci
Ankita Roy
Research Technician II, Plant Biology Student Ambassador
Gregory W. Schmidt
Emeritus
Robert Schmitz
Assistant Professor - Genetics
Rebecca R. Sharitz
Emeritus
Luiz Silveira
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Patrick Smallwood
Tindall Smith
John Spiekerman
Kathrin F. Stanger-Hall
Associate Professor, Adjunct Faculty Math & Science Ed. and Entomology
Brooke Stanley
Brianna Stone
Andrea Sweigart
Assistant Professor - Genetics
Kyle Swentowsky
Aaron Swindle
IT Professional Associate
Kevin Tarner
Research Technician III
Andries Temme
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Dorset W. Trapnell
Associate Professor, Undergraduate Coordinator
Professor, Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar, Plant Biology, Genetics & Forestry
Piotr Tuczapski
Professor
Ella Vardeman
Shay Walters
Na Wang
Yan Wang
Visiting Scholar
Susan Watkins
Graduate Admissions Counselor
Susan R. Wessler
Emeritus
Rosemary Wills
Plant Biology Student Ambassador
Graham Wyatt
Zheng-Hua Ye
Professor
Mark Zenoble
Xiaoyu Zhang
Associate Professor
Si Zhang
Grace Zheng
Research Professional IV
Jie Zhu
Wendy Zomlefer
Professor, Curator of the University of Georgia Herbarium