Seminar: Zi Li (University of Georgia)

Time: December 5, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Maor Bar-Peled
Additional Information:

"Discovery of Mysterious Carbohydrates and Metabolic Pathways in Bacillus Species"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: James Schnable (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Time: November 28, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Jonathan Gent
Additional Information:

"Comparative Genomics, Transcriptomics, and Phenomics of Panicoid Grasses"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Andre Kessler (Cornell University)

Time: November 14, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Shu-Mei Chang
Additional Information:

"Plant odor-mediated information transfer: Ecological Consequences and Evolutionary Aspects of Communicating Plants"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Cassandra Quave (Emory University School of Medicine)

Time: November 7, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Wendy B. Zomlefer
Additional Information:

"Back to the future? Herbal Medicines as the Source of the Next Generation of Antibiotics"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Chris Topp (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)

Time: October 24, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Rishi Masalia
Additional Information:

"There's a World Going on Underground: Imaging Technologies to Understand Root Growth Dynamics and Rhizosphere Interactions"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Andrea Eveland (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)

Time: October 17, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Rishi Masalia
Additional Information:

"Regulatory variation in developmental networks: modulating plant architecture in cereal crops"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Josh Udall (Brigham Young University)

Time: October 10, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: James H. Leebens-Mack
Additional Information:

"Genome evolution of cotton"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Siobhan Brady (University of California-Davis)

Time: September 19, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Angelo Peralta
Additional Information:

"Regulation of xylem cell development regulatory networks in Arabidopsis, tomato and Sorghum"

Event Type:
Seminar

Seminar: Doug Aubrey (UGA's SREL/Warnell School of Forestry)

Time: September 12, 2016 - 4:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Lisa A. Donovan
Additional Information:

"Forest Carbon and Water Cycling Research at the Savannah River Ecology Laboratory"

Event Type:
Seminar
Time: June 27, 2016 - 2:00pm
Location: 2401 Miller Plant Sciences
Hosted by: Zheng-Hua Ye
Additional Information:

"Evolutionary Conservation of Genes Involved in Secondary Wall Biosynthesis"

Event Type:
Seminar

Pages